Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 20, 2012

Big School All-State

The votes from Maryland media members are in, and the following is this year's Small School All-State squad, as selected by reporters from around the state.
Big Schools are identified as Class 3A and 4A schools, along with private schools in the MIAA A Conference and WCAC.
Big School first-team honorees are eligible for the Consensus All-State Team, which will be announced Friday.

BIG SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Shane Cockerille, Gilman, Sr., 6-3, 215, Maryland
QB: Deryk Kern, Westminster, Sr., 6-0, 160
RB: Lavon Chaney, South River, Sr., 5-9, 175, Monmouth
RB: Dorian O'Daniel, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 205, Clemson
RB: Darius Victor, Northwestern-PG, Sr., 5-8, 210
OL: Antonio Harris, Wise, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Moise Larose, Wilde Lake, Sr., 6-6, 290, Maryland
OL: J.P. McManus, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-5, 285, Monmouth
OL: Sam Mustipher, Good Counsel, Jr., 6-4, 285
OL: Damian Prince, Bishop McNamara, Jr., 6-7, 305
WR: Garrett Bean, Westminster, Sr., 5-10, 165
WR: Kendall Fuller, Good Counsel, Sr., 5-11, 190, Virginia
WR: Taivon Jacobs, Suitland, Sr., 5-11, 160, Ohio State
AP: Reggie Ellis, Franklin, Sr., 5-11, 175
PK: Adam Greene, Broadneck, Sr., 5-11, 180, Maryland

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Rashard Budd, Damascus, Sr., 6-3, 280
DL: Darius Commissiong, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 6-2, 285, Georgia Tech
DL: Malik Dorsey, Meade, Sr., 6-1, 280
DL: Melvin Keihn, Gilman, Jr., 6-3, 220
DL: Henry Poggi, Gilman, Sr., 6-4, 260, Michigan
LB: [db]Ja'Whaun Bentley[/db], DeMatha, Jr., 6-1, 205
LB: Zach Bradshaw, Damascus, Sr., 6-3, 205, Virginia
LB: Micah Kiser, Gilman, Sr., 6-2, 225, Virginia
LB: Marcus Newby, Quince Orchard, Sr., 6-1, 210, Nebraska
LB: Marcel Ngachie, Good Counsel, Sr., 5-11, 210
DB: Kirk Garner, Good Counsel, Sr., 5-11, 180, Virginia
DB: Evan Griffin, River Hill, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB: Delando Johnson, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Frank Porter, Wise, Sr., 5-11, 190, Old Dominion
P: Brendan Marshall, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-5, 215, Virginia

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Austin Altman, River Hill, Sr., 6-2, 185
QB: Connor Cox, South River, Sr., 6-1, 185
RB: Chase Powell, Wise, Sr., 5-7, 165
RB: Isiaha Smith, South Hagerstown, Jr., 5-11, 220
RB: Anthony Squire, Suitland, Sr., 5-9, 180
OL: Mike Fulton, Old Mill, Sr., 6-3, 250
OL: Kevin Johnson, Meade, Sr., 6-2, 255
OL: Justin Nestor, River Hill, Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Brock Ruble, DeMatha, Jr., 6-9, 310
OL: Chibuzo Ukandu, Gilman, Jr., 6-3, 250
WR Kyle Levere, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-2, 180
WR: Bradley Metcalf, Westminster, Sr., 6-2, 210
WR: Tyler Young, Arundel, Sr., 5-9, 180
AP: Cameron Phillips, DeMatha, Jr., 6-1, 170
PK: Siegfried Schmidt, DeMatha, Sr., 5-10, 170

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Andrew Ankrah, Quince Orchard, Sr., 6-4, 215, James Madison
DL: Cole Burdette, Urbana, Sr., 6-2, 210
DL: Roderick Caine, Westlake, Sr., 6-2, 200
DL: Myles Humphrey, Wise, Sr., 6-3, 205
DL: DaeSean Timmons, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 275
DL: Mike Williams, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-5, 280
LB: Dan Johnson, Westminster, Sr., 5-10, 175
LB: Miles Norris, Gilman, Sr., 6-0, 215, Cornell
LB: Stephan Osong, River Hill, Sr., 6-0, 190
LB: James Simms, Reservoir, Sr., 6-2, 195, Towson
DB: Kennedy Frazier, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-2, 180
DB: John Johnson, Northwestern-PG, Sr., 6-2, 185, Boston College
DB: Michael Jones, Milford Mill, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB: Keith Payne, Flowers, Sr., 5-11, 170
P: Malik Gilmore, Mount Hebron, Sr., 6-4, 185

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Kyle McEachern, Milford Mill, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB: Mark Allen, DeMatha, Jr., 5-7, 185, Penn State
RB: Jerel English, Frederick, Sr., 5-7, 185
RB: DeAndre Lane, Catonsville, Sr., 5-8, 170, Maryland
RB: Solomon Vault, Gaithersburg, Jr., 5-10, 180
OL: Jared Cohen, McDonogh, Jr., 6-4, 290
OL: Jai Franklin, Wise, Sr., 6-4, 275, Old Dominion
OL: Darrion Locke, Churchill, Sr., 6-3, 330
OL: Mike Minter, Severna Park, Sr., 6-3, 295
OL: Victor Tamba, Northwestern-PG, Sr., 6-5, 315
WR: Josh Gontarek, Linganore, Jr., 5-10, 175
WR: Keyon Pinnock, Atholton, Sr., 6-3, 205
WR: A120 Eric Young, South River, Sr., 5-9, 175
TE: Brendan Wharton, Urbana, Sr., 6-3, 215
PK: Jay Patti, Hereford, Sr., 6-1, 185

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Charles Barry, Walter Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 205
DL: Sam Evans, Loyola, Sr., 6-4, 250, Towson
DL: Kieran Gregory, Quince Orchard, Sr., 5-11, 180, Richmond
DL: Frank Kozlowski, North Harford, Sr., 6-2, 260
DL: Javon Webster, Suitland, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Garrett Epple, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: D'Angelo Niler, Wise, Sr., 6-2, 205
LB: Reggie McGee, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-3, 200, Houston
LB: Geroge Vinson, Damascus, Sr., 6-0, 205
LB: Josh Woodburn, Huntingtown, Sr., 6-2, 195
DB: Zach Abey, Archbishop Spalding, Jr., 6-2, 195
DB: Wyatt Dickerson, Gilman, Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Gabe Fridgen, North Hagerstown, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Quinton Littlejohn, Watkins Mill, Sr., 5-11, 170, Stony Brook
P: Bailey Avissar, Quince Orchard, Sr., 6-0, 190

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
Quarterbacks: Isaiah Black, Wise; Matty Callahan, Northwest; Luke Casey, Atholton; Matt Choi, Quince Orchard; Jake Clise, Loyola; Sam Ellis, Thomas Wootton; Jack Gordon, Arundel; Matt Hynes, Frederick; Colar Kuhns, Calvert Hall; John Lovett, DeMatha, Calvin Reighard, Seneca Valley; Stefan Sigwalt, Blake; Jackson Thornton, Franklin; Omar Walker, C.M. Wright; Antonio Washington, Potomac; Wesley Wolfork, Suitland.
Running Backs: Michael Anderson, Howard; Justin Arn, River Hill; Arnez Bowens, Huntingtown; Taiwan Deal, DeMatha; Marquel Dickerson, North Point; Dionte Jones, Hammond; Robbie Jones, Calvert Hall; James Jones-Williams, Seneca Valley; Isaiah Keyes, North Hagerstown; Eric Latham, Perry Hall; Nevone McCrimmon, Mount St. Joseph; Zac Morton, Walt Whitman; Juwan Singletary, Bel Air; Stephen Stewart, Leonardtown; Moses Vines, Sherwood; Dante Warfield, Aberdeen; Charlie Wells, Annapolis; Khalil Wilson, Albert Einstein.
Linemen: Riley Cannon, Huntingtown; David Dunn, Old Mill; Ned Emala, Gilman; James Faucett, Quince Orchard; Jack Friedman, Howard; Graham Hensley, Hereford; Michael Konrad, Good Counsel; Trey King, North Hagerstown; Luke Nealley, Frederick; Andrew Nickell, Damascus; Patrick O'Connell, Mount St. Joseph; Brady Orem, Franklin; Reed Prudoe, Arundel; Shawn Reynolds, Albert Einstein; Timmy Walko, Seneca Valley.
Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Tre Anderson, North Hagerstown; Nick Ball, River Hill; Jalen Christian, Damascus; Darius Clifton, Westminster; Teddy Crayton, Catonsville; Cory Daniel, River Hill; Marquise Ellis, Franklin; Eric Evans, Calvert Hall; Kyle Hamrick, Bel Air; Jeremiah Johnson, Perry Hall; Chris Jones, DeMatha; Kevin Joppy, Seneca Valley; Aaron Lewis-Cenales, Arundel; Ryan Markush, Northwest; Jordan Pittman, DeMatha; Jay Smith, South River; Micah Till, Wise; Tony Watkins, Meade; Marquise Watts, North Point; Jabari Weems, McDonogh.
All-Purpose: Darren Ambush, Urbana; Austin Bonsail, Aberdeen; Dontay Hears, Watkins Mill; Elijah Spottswood, Sherwood. Kickers: Bryan Bray, Franklin; Jake Ryder, Sherwood; Zachary Snyder, Walt Whitman; Jake Soriano, Calvert Hall.

DEFENSE
Linemen: Sarosh Bukhari, South Hagerstown; Kiandre Burrell, Franklin; Brennan Butz, Hereford; Chris Carter, Northwest; Dmitri Clemson, Paint Branch; Niquekko Cook, Meade; Nick Fertitta, Gilman; Nick Frazee, Westminster; DeMarcus Garrett, Arundel; Melvin Gowl, Archbishop Spalding; Miles Green, Thomas Wootton; Stephen Hincks, South River; Mark Hunley, Walt Whitman; Erwin Jones, Huntingtown; Ryan Kail, Stephen Decatur; Tyriek Kimble, Frederick; Logan Kirby, River Hill; Shaquille Melvin, Franklin; David Owens, City College; Jaylen Powell, Eleanor Roosevelt; Matt Ritter, North Hagerstown; Nick Sobczyk, Walt Whitman; Ronald Tutstone, Milford Mill.
Linebackers: Humphrey Anuh, Hammond; Auturo Archie, Glen Burnie; Cole Atkinson, Calvert Hall; Kevin Bettis, Urbana; Tyler Bussenius, C.M. Wright; Darien Carr, Good Counsel; Wyatt Cook, McDonogh; Hunter Cox, Meade; Blake Dove, Winston Churchill; James Gupton, North Point; Tyree Holmes, DuVal; Alex Hunt, Loyola; Anthony Jackson, Suitland; Marquel Lee, Westlake; Reggie McGee, Good Counsel; Marcus Pickens, Potomac; Kevin Robbins, Bishop McNamara; Carlo St. Regis, Quince Orchard; Nick Schanne, River Hill; Julian Singletary, Catonsville, Carey Wells-Jowers, Mount St. Joseph.
Defensive Backs: Tyler Ambush, Northwest; Noah Carter, River Hill; James Garlington, Broadneck; Marcus Hicks, Old Mill; C.J. Jones, Good Counsel; Jakerian Jones, South Hagerstown; Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall; Damien King, Leonardtown; Jules Lucas, Huntingtown; Ricardo Malcolm, Blake; Jordan Martin, Bishop McNamara; Karee Mines, DuVal; Pat Mullens, Atholton; Deion Petty, City College; Brandon Plante, Urbana; Marquis Robinson, Blake; Jamal Robinson, DeMatha; Stephen Scott, Polytechnic; Tayshawn Scott, McDonogh; Aaron Terry, Chesapeake-AA; Trevon Thacker, Seneca Valley; Jason Thomas, Meade; Matt Tilley, Gilman; Rashawn Thompson, Milford Mill; Tyler Webb, Franklin; Dominique Williams, Winston Churchill.
Punters: Brandon Blanchard, Chesapeake-AA; John Myers, Perry Hall; Colton Rowe, Huntingtown.



Michigan NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.