Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Three-point shooting dooms Wolverines in loss

by Jen Schiller


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
Led by sophomore forward Zak Irvin and junior guard Spike Albrecht with 15 points apiece, the Michigan Wolverines fell to the 14th-ranked Maryland Terrapins 66-56 at the Xfinity Center in College Park, Md., Saturday. [details]


ITF EXTRA: Caris LeVert's future

by The Staff of TheWolverine.com
Junior guard Caris LeVert was lost for the season with a foot injury Jan. 17, and most expect him to go pro. But will he? See what we overheard from LeVert after today's game against Maryland.   

INSTANT RECAP: Maryland 66, Michigan 56

by The Staff of TheWolverine.com
COLLEGE PARK, Md. (AP) -- Melo Trimble scored 19 points, and No. 14 Maryland beat Michigan 66-56 Saturday to complete an undefeated season at home in the Big Ten.  

Beilein: Maryland a new experience

by John Borton
Michigan can't afford to bask in the glow of a win over archrival Ohio State. The Wolverines are about to take on an even bigger Big Ten luminary.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1031 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 14-14 (7-9)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
9,375
698,596
trrwsm
Updated:2/28
tonguein...
Updated:2/27
OhioWolv...
Updated:2/27
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.