Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Hoops notebook: U-M geared to exceed expectations

by Chris Balas


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
Michigan basketball's August trip to Italy was everything it was expected to be and more, and it showed that the 2014-15 Wolverines could be ready to exceed expectations. Lindy's Annual pegged U-M sixth in the Big Ten and 24th nationally, but there are reasons to think that might be far too low. [details]


Hoops Notebook: D.J. Wilson back in action, impressing

by Chris Balas
To say Michigan's freshmen were impressive in the exhibition overseas in Italy might be an understatement. The competition wasn't overwhelming, but the group proved to be an outstanding complement to veterans who are ...  

Chris Hunter Named Hoops Director of Player Personnel

by Chris Balas
Chris Hunter is the Michigan basketball program's new Director of Player Personnel. Head coach John Beilein announced the former forward's return Sept. 5.   

Hoops: Freshmen prove themselves on Italy trip

by Chris Balas
Michigan's Italian tour and four-game exhibition swing gave a young team a chance to grow up quickly, head coach John Beilein said after a 96-76 win over Mantova Friday, and the Wolverines took full advantage. They ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 2283 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 28-9 (17-4)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
8,958
686,422
2hf5forneyb
Updated:9/28
Mphoto
Updated:9/28
bbader50
Updated:9/27
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
14B. Anlauf | 6-4, 195, , SO
 Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
15J. Horford | 6-10, 250, , RS JR
 Grand Ledge, MI (Grand Ledge HS)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
4M. McGary | 6-10, 255, , SO
 Chesterton, IN (Brewster Academy)
52J. Morgan | 6-8, 250, , RS SR
 Detroit, MI (University of Detroit Jesuit HS)
1G. Robinson III | 6-6, 220, , SO
 St. John, IN (Lake Central HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
12C. McConnell | 6-5, 200, , FR
 Atherton, CA (New Hampton School)
11N. Stauskas | 6-6, 205, , SO
 Mississauga, ON (St. Mark's School)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.