Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

INSTANT RECAP: Shorthanded U-M fights, falls in OT

by Chris Balas


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
Michigan's second team held tough with Michigan State throughout Sunday's game, but foul trouble put the Wolverines behind the eight ball in the first half. Questionable second foul calls on frosh Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman and junior Spike Albrecht forced the Wolverines to go with walk-on Andrew Dakich for much of the first half, sending much of the offense to the bench in a 76-66 overtime loss. [details]


Izzo and Michigan: A recent chronology

by Chris Balas
Michigan will face Michigan State in East Lansing today, and the Spartans will be heavy favorites to win in part because the Wolverines are without leading scorer Caris LeVert and likely minus point guard Derrick ...  

Abdur-Rahkman has grown up in LeVert's absence

by Michael Spath
When Michigan meets Michigan State today at the Breslin Center, it will rely heavily on a player that 13 games into the season was averaging only 2.9 minutes per game. Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman, however, is not the ...  

Walton could be on the shelf for MSU, beyond

by Chris Balas
More bad news for Michigan basketball on the injury front - sophomore point guard Derrick Walton has done very little this week due to his injured foot and might not play Sunday at Michigan State (1:00, CBS).  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 2624 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 13-7 (6-2)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
9,317
696,681
Birdgoblue5
Updated:1/30
bdemoray
Updated:1/30
goblue2185
Updated:1/29
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.