Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Notebook: Doyle rises to the occasion

by Chris Balas


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
Michigan will rely on freshmen in critical roles this year, but it will be to varying degrees on a night-to-night basis. Big man Ricky Doyle was the frosh du jour in Monday night's 70-63 win over Oregon, stepping up with 10 points and three rebounds. [details]


Michigan tops Oregon, 70-63

by Chris Balas
Michigan raced to an early, 7-2 lead on Oregon, stayed ahead for most of the first half and never trailed, gritting out a 70-63 win in the Progressive Legends Classic. Zak Irvin and Caris LeVert led the way for the 4-0 ...  

Beilein: Be patient with the freshmen

by Chris Balas
Michigan fans have been spoiled by freshman success in the past few years - Manny Harris, Tim Hardaway and Trey Burke, to name a few. This year's crop seems to be behind in its development, but head coach John Beilein ...  

LeVert gets extra attention

by John Borton
Junior guard Caris LeVert wasn't exactly making headlines in Michigan's first half against the University of Detroit. He was 2-for-6 shooting the ball, missed his only three-point attempt, and turned the ball over ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1805 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 4-0 (0-0)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
9,027
689,957
mckaym
Updated:11/25
Mphoto
Updated:11/24
trueblushaver
Updated:11/24
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
14B. Anlauf | 6-4, 195, , SO
 Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
15J. Horford | 6-10, 250, , RS JR
 Grand Ledge, MI (Grand Ledge HS)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
4M. McGary | 6-10, 255, , SO
 Chesterton, IN (Brewster Academy)
52J. Morgan | 6-8, 250, , RS SR
 Detroit, MI (University of Detroit Jesuit HS)
1G. Robinson III | 6-6, 220, , SO
 St. John, IN (Lake Central HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
12C. McConnell | 6-5, 200, , FR
 Atherton, CA (New Hampton School)
11N. Stauskas | 6-6, 205, , SO
 Mississauga, ON (St. Mark's School)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.