Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Video: John Beilein talks about his team

by Brandon Brown


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
The Michigan basketball team is just a couple of weeks away from its first game and you can see the excitement in head coach John Beilein's eyes as he addresses the media. Coach B talks about his impressive freshmen, the depth of his bigs, and the growth of Zak Irvin, Derrick Walton, and Caris LeVert among other things during media day. [details]


Thursday Thoughts: Hoops impressions

by Chris Balas
Michigan will be young, but there's plenty to be excited about in 2014-15. Here are some of the more interesting tidbits we picked up from Thursday's Media Day   

MEDIA DAY: Beilein says young team shows promise

by Chris Balas
Michigan will start the season with five returning lettermen and only two starters - sophomore point guard Derrick Walton, Jr. and junior shooting guard Caris LeVert - but there's an exciting blend of young players and ...  

Media Day: Talk of the town

by John Borton
John Beilein takes the court this season with eight players that have never set foot on the Crisler Center court for a game. There's one senior among them. It's not what Beilein expected, but he's not complaining.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1905 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 0-0 (0-0)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
8,996
688,338
pmac1961
Updated:10/31
UofMisKing
Updated:10/28
awhang
Updated:10/27
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
14B. Anlauf | 6-4, 195, , SO
 Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
15J. Horford | 6-10, 250, , RS JR
 Grand Ledge, MI (Grand Ledge HS)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
4M. McGary | 6-10, 255, , SO
 Chesterton, IN (Brewster Academy)
52J. Morgan | 6-8, 250, , RS SR
 Detroit, MI (University of Detroit Jesuit HS)
1G. Robinson III | 6-6, 220, , SO
 St. John, IN (Lake Central HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
12C. McConnell | 6-5, 200, , FR
 Atherton, CA (New Hampton School)
11N. Stauskas | 6-6, 205, , SO
 Mississauga, ON (St. Mark's School)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.