Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Hoops: Freshmen prove themselves on Italy trip

by Chris Balas


2009 Rivals150
2008 Rivals150
Hoops database
Michigan's Italian tour and four-game exhibition swing gave a young team a chance to grow up quickly, head coach John Beilein said after a 96-76 win over Mantova Friday, and the Wolverines took full advantage. They scored 93 points or more in all four games, shot 39 percent or better from three-point range in every game but one and saw plenty to like from the freshmen. [details]


Michigan wins the fourth quarter in 96-76 victory

by Michael Spath
Michigan concluded its four-game exhibition tour in Italy today with its closest game yet, beating the Mantova Stings 96-76 after averaging a 43.3-margin of victory in its first three contests.  

Michigan basketball schedule finalized

by Chris Balas
Fourteen Big Ten schools makes for some tricky scheduling when it comes to conference play. Each league team will play only five schools twice in their 18-game slate, and Thursday the league office finalized its slate.   

Notebook: Zak Irvin continues to deliver

by Michael Spath
Sophomore guard Zak Irvin continues to make the argument that as far as scoring goes this season, he's Michigan's man.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
T. Burke18.63.26.735.346.338.480.1
T. Hardaway Jr.14.54.72.434.843.737.469.4
G. Robinson III11.05.41.133.657.232.467.6
N. Stauskas11.03.01.330.546.344.085.1
M. McGary7.56.30.619.759.80.044.2
J. Morgan4.64.30.415.957.70.055.8
J. Horford2.72.20.38.857.60.070.4
C. LeVert2.31.10.810.831.530.250.0
S. Albrecht2.20.80.78.147.554.583.3
M. Bielfeldt1.21.60.25.345.00.041.7
E. Akunne1.20.70.32.830.833.350.0
M. Vogrich1.00.90.25.633.326.375.0
B. McLimans0.70.80.12.526.718.250.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 415 fans online now
The Fort
The place to get inside scoop on Michigan sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Michigan BASKETBALLRecord: 28-9 (17-4)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Michigan FanPages:
Total FanPages:
8,922
684,564
drewr19
Updated:9/1
umwoolard
Updated:8/31
Wolverin...
Updated:8/30
MyFanPage | Search Fan Pages

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
14B. Anlauf | 6-4, 195, , SO
 Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
44M. Bielfeldt | 6-7, 245, , RS SO
 Peoria, IL (Notre Dame HS)
34M. Donnal | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Monclova, OH (Anthony Wayne)
15J. Horford | 6-10, 250, , RS JR
 Grand Ledge, MI (Grand Ledge HS)
20S. Lonergan | 6-5, 195, , FR
 Fishers, IN (Fishers HS)
4M. McGary | 6-10, 255, , SO
 Chesterton, IN (Brewster Academy)
52J. Morgan | 6-8, 250, , RS SR
 Detroit, MI (University of Detroit Jesuit HS)
1G. Robinson III | 6-6, 220, , SO
 St. John, IN (Lake Central HS)
 
Guard
2M. Albrecht | 5-11, 175, , SO
 Crown Point, IN (Northfield Mt. Hermon Prep)
5A. Dakich | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Zionsville, IN (Zionsville Community HS)
21Z. Irvin | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Fisher, IN (Hamilton Southeastern)
23C. LeVert | 6-6, 185, , SO
 Pickerington, OH (Central HS)
12C. McConnell | 6-5, 200, , FR
 Atherton, CA (New Hampton School)
11N. Stauskas | 6-6, 205, , SO
 Mississauga, ON (St. Mark's School)
10D. Walton, Jr. | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Detroit, MI (Chandler Park Academy)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TheWolverine.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.